Course Atlas

The Course Atlas lists all courses offered in a given semester.

The Course Catalog lists all possible courses that can be offered. There is no guarantee that all listed classes will be offered in a given semester.

This page lists all of the classes offered for MATH in a given semester.

Courses

Undergraduate MATH Courses

MATH111 Calculus 1 Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
10 White Hall 112 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Bryce Frederickson 35
11 MSC W303 TuTh      4:00PM - 5:15PM Ariana Brown 35
12 MSC N302 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Juan Villeta-Garcia 35
13 MSC N302 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Juan Villeta-Garcia 35
2 MSC N306 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Roberto Hernandez 35
3 MSC N304 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Santiago Arango 35
4 MSC W301 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Alexis Newton 35
5 MSC N302 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Maxwell Auerbach 35
6 MSC N306 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Jiaqi Yang 35
7 Atwood 316 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Shilpi Mandal 35
8 MSC N306 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Jasmine Camero 35
9 Psych 250 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Alex Dunbar 35
MATH112 Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 Atwood 316 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Vojtech Rodl 35
3 Atwood 316 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Vojtech Rodl 35
4 PAIS 220 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Rohan Nair 35
MATH112z Calculus II Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM James Nagy 35
MATH116 Life Sciences Calculus II Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 White Hall 205 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 50
LAB1 MSC W303 F      8:30AM - 9:20AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 25
LAB2 MSC W303 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Kaelin Cook-Powell 25
MATH190 Sports, Games and Gambling Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Robert Roth 16
MATH210 Adv.Calculus for Data Sciences Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Neha Gupta 38
2 MSC W303 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Michael Carr 35
3 MSC E308A MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Neha Gupta 32
LAB1 MSC N304 F      8:30AM - 9:20AM Riti Bahl 20
LAB2 MSC Other F      11:30AM - 12:20PM Riti Bahl 20
LAB3 MSC Other F      8:30AM - 9:20AM Ariella Lee 20
LAB4 MSC W301 F      11:30AM - 12:20PM Ariella Lee 20
LAB5 MSC Other F      10:00AM - 10:50AM Guangqiu Liang 20
MATH211 Adv Calculus (Multivariable) Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N304 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Michael Carr 40
2 Atwood 240 TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM Andrew Kobin 40
MATH212 Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N306 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Difeng Cai 35
2 PAIS 230 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Mikhail Lepilov 35
MATH221 Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201
MSC N304
MW   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   10:00AM - 10:50AM
Liana Yepremyan
Ayush Basu
25
2 MSC W201
MSC N304
MW   10:00AM - 11:15AM
F   11:30AM - 12:20PM
Liana Yepremyan
Ayush Basu
25
3 Atwood 215
MSC W301
MW   8:30AM - 9:45AM
F   10:00AM - 10:50AM
Deepanshu Verma
Shifan Zhao
25
4 Atwood 215
MSC W301
MW   8:30AM - 9:45AM
F   8:30AM - 9:20AM
Deepanshu Verma
Shifan Zhao
25
5 White Hall 111
MSC W303
MW   2:30PM - 3:45PM
F   1:00PM - 1:50PM
Sima Ahsani
Haley Rosso
25
6 White Hall 111
MSC W201
MW   2:30PM - 3:45PM
F   2:30PM - 3:20PM
Sima Ahsani
Haley Rosso
25
7 White Hall 111
MSC W303
MW   1:00PM - 2:15PM
F   2:30PM - 3:20PM
Sima Ahsani
Benjamin Yellin
25
8 White Hall 111
MSC N304
MW   1:00PM - 2:15PM
F   1:00PM - 1:50PM
Sima Ahsani
Benjamin Yellin
25
MATH250 Foundations of Mathematics Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 PAIS 225 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Suresh Venapally 18
2 MSC N301 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM Yiran Wang 18
5 MSC E308A TuTh      2:30PM - 3:45PM David Zureick-Brown 20
MATH275 Honors Linear Algebra Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Victoria Powers 16
LAB1 MSC E408 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM Guangqiu Liang 16
MATH315 Numerical Analysis Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 TuTh  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      2:30PM - 3:20PM
Talea L. Mayo
Leonardo Molinari
35
2 MSC W303 MW  2:30PM - 3:45PM
F      11:30AM - 12:20PM
Matthias Chung
Leonardo Molinari
35
MATH318 Complex Variables Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E408 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Shanshuang Yang 35
MATH328 Number Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC N304 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Andrew Kobin 35
MATH344 Differential Geometry Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Yiran Wang 35
MATH346 Linear Optimization Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Robert Roth 35
MATH351 Partial Differential Equations Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W201 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Maja Taskovic 45
MATH361 Mathematical Statistics I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Bree Ettinger 35
2 MSC W201 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Nicole Yang 45
MATH385 Topics in Mathematics: Introduction to Graph Theory Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Dwight Duffus 16
MATH385 Programming for Mathematics of Data Science Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
2 MSC E308A MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Yuanzhe Xi 15
MATH411 Real Analysis I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W303 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM Shanshuang Yang 35
MATH421 Abstract Algebra I Credits: 3
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC E406 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM Brooke Ullery 16
MATH425 Mathematical Economics Credits: 4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W307C TuTh      8:30AM - 9:45AM Victoria Powers
Blake Allison
10
MATH485 Topics in Mathematics Credits: 1-4
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment
1 MSC W301 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Lars Ruthotto 35



Graduate MATH Courses

MATH511 Analysis I Credits: 3
Content: An introduction to fundamental analytic concepts including: The complex number system, geometry and topology of the complex plane, analytic functions, conformal mappings, complex integration, and singularities.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC W303 MW      10:00AM - 11:15AM David Borthwick 15
MATH515 Numerical Analysis I Credits: 3
Content: Course will cover fundamental parts of numerical linear algebra including matrix factorizations, solution of linear systems and least-squares problems, the calculation of eigenvalues and eigenvectors, and basic notions on iterative methods for large-scale matrix problems. Issues pertaining to conditioning and numerical stability will be thoroughly analyzed. We will also point out and use links to other mathematical and computer science disciplines such as mathematical modelling, computer architectures and parallel computing.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC N301 MW      8:30AM - 9:45AM Yuanzhe Xi 15
MATH521 Algebra I Credits: 3
Content: Finite groups, Sylow theorems, principal ideal domains and unique factorisation domains, structure theorem for modules over principal ideal domains and consequences in linear algebra, tensor products, symmetric and exterior algebras, the functors Ext and Tor.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E406 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Suresh Venapally 15
MATH535 Combinatorics I Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E406 MW      2:30PM - 3:45PM Liana Yepremyan 15
MATH557 Part Differential Equations I Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E408 MW      1:00PM - 2:15PM Maja Taskovic 15
MATH561 Matrix Analysis Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 TBA MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM Julianne Chung 15
MATH572 Num. Part Differential Equatns Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC W303 TuTh      1:00PM - 2:15PM Talea L. Mayo 15
MATH578R Seminar In Algebra Credits: 1-9
Content: Research topics in algebra of current interest to faculty and students.
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC N304 Tu      4:00PM - 5:00PM David Zureick-Brown 40
MATH590 Teaching Seminar Credits: 1
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E406 F      11:00AM - 12:00PM Bree Ettinger 16
MATH788 Topics In Algebra Credits: 1-9
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC E408 MW      11:30AM - 12:45PM John Duncan 15
2 MSC E408 TuTh      11:30AM - 12:45PM David Zureick-Brown 15
MATH789 Topics in Analysis Credits: 3
Content: TBA
Texts: TBA
Assessments: TBA
Prerequisites: TBA
Section Location Meeting Time Instructor Enrollment (max)
1 MSC W301 TuTh      10:00AM - 11:15AM 40
2 MSC W201 F      10:00AM - 10:50AM 24
3 MSC W301 F      1:00PM - 1:50PM 40